Accident Cessna 205 N1818Z, Tuesday 30 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:Glenn Allen Yeater
Registration: N1818Z
MSN: 205-0018
Total airframe hrs:2608 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:Huntington Bch, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT/OWNER DEPARTED PUEBLO, CO, ON A VFR PLEASURE FLT TO CALIFORNIA. DURING THE FLT THE PLT ENCOUNTERED IMC AND ELECTED TO RETURN TO PUEBLO. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PLT MAKING LOW PASSES OVER HIS PARENT'S HOME IN WEST PUEBLO JUST PRIOR TO IMPACTING ROLLING TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, HOWEVER, THE PLT REPORTED THAT ALL OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA207

Location