| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 1985 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4A |
| Owner/operator: | Haugen Contruction |
| Registration: | N1041B |
| MSN: | 7653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-B1B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minot, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KMOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ENGAGED BY A DEPUTY SHERIFF TO FLY THE HELICOPTER ABOUT 2-1/2 MI TO THE MINOT INTL ARPT FOR IMPOUNDMENT. DURING TAKEOFF, IT BEGAN CLIMBING, THEN THE PLT LOST CONTROL & THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 35 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT. DURING IMPACT, THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATED, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE DAMAGED, THE SKIDS WERE BENT & THE FRONT OF THE GLASS CANOPY WAS BROKEN. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE HAD 1100 HRS TOTAL TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF HELICOPTER, BUT HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE LAST 90 DAYS. HE HAD A RECENT MEDICAL EXAM, BUT THE MEDICAL EXAMINER DID NOT ISSUE A CERTIFICATE. DURING AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER & A SUBSEQUENT ENG RUN, NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LTG06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LTG06
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 June 1992 |
N1041B |
Yves Gosselin |
3 |
Shelburne Falls, MA |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location