Incident Let L-410UVP-E20 7Q-PBH, Tuesday 26 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:R'Komor
Registration: 7Q-PBH
MSN: 972736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Prince Said Ibrahim International Airport (HAH/FMCH) -   Comoros
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A R'Komor Let L-410 Turbolet, suffered a engine failure on takeoff from Prince Said Ibrahim International Airport (HAH/FMCH). The aircraft returned and safely stopped on the runway and was deboarded.

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/comores-un-moteur-du-fokker-50-de-r-komor-tombe-en-panne-au-decollage-1476341.html
https://lagazettedescomores.com/soci%C3%A9t%C3%A9/r-komor-un-des-moteurs-l%C3%A2che-en-plein-vol-14431.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_Said_Ibrahim_International_Airport
https://www.ch-aviation.com/airlines/9RO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2024 7Q-PBH R'Komor 0 between Moroni and Anjouan non
Engine failure

Location