This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 February 1982 |
| Time: | 19:27 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Daytona Beach Aviation |
| Registration: | N90286 |
| MSN: | 0051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 749 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1/2 mile E of Ormand Beach Airport, Ormand Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ormond Beach Airport, Florida (KOMN/OMN) |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach, Florida (KDAB/DAB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AFTER BEING TOLD BY THE OPERATOR TO REMAIN ON THE GROUND UNTIL THE WEATHER IMPROVED THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DEPARTED ORMOND BEACH AIRPORT. THE PILOT RADIOED DAYTONA BEACH APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE AND VECTORS TO DAYTONA BEACH AIRPORT. IFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT BOTH ORMOND BEACH AND DAYTONA BEACH WITH VISIBILITY RESTRICTED TO 1-2 MILES IN FOG AND 300-400 FEET OVERCAST CEILINGS. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 1/2 MILE EAST OF THE ORMOND BEACH AIRPORT.
NTSB Findings:
1. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - FOG
2. (C) FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER - ATTEMPTED - PILOT IN COMMAND
3. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - LOW CEILING
4. (C) JUDGMENT - POOR - PILOT IN COMMAND
5. (F) LIGHT CONDITION - DARK NIGHT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82FA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA82FA042 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02401 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=90286 