Accident Champion 7GCB N9937Y, Monday 29 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 1985
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9937Y
MSN: 7GCB-129
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Destination airport:Lexington, NE (KLXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED RADIO RECEIVER PROBLEMS & DIVERTED TO GRAND ISLAND, NE. DURING ARRIVAL, HE REQUESTED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE, BUT COULD NOT ASCERTAIN IF THE TOWER HAD ANSWERED. RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS ESTABLISHED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & THE ACFT WAS CLEARED TO LAND. WHILE LANDING WITH A 12 KT X-WIND, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, WENT INTO AN AREA OF MUD & WAS DAMAGED; HOWEVER, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TAXI TO THE PARKING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA192

Location