| Date: | Monday 29 July 1985 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3161C |
| MSN: | 30960 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ames, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naperville, IL (LL10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE DESIRED RWY (19) WAS CLOSED AT THE DESTINATION, SO THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 13 WITH A 15 KT X-WIND. THE X-WIND WAS WITHIN THE CAPABILITY OF THE ACFT & THE PLT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT USED FULL RUDDER & BRAKE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST & SUBSEQUENTLY SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE LEFT WING & HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE GROUND & WERE DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE TAILWHEEL LATCH SPRING, SCOTT PN 3222, HAD FAILED. WITH THIS PROBLEM, THE TAILWHEEL WOULD STEER THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT, BUT THERE WAS NO STEERING CAPABILITY TO THE LEFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA174
Location