Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3632W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37662

Date:Saturday 12 December 1987
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3632W
MSN: 32-534
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4043 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moultrie, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, MS (M40)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A PERSONAL VFR FLT WITH HIS WIFE AND SON. DURING THE COURSE OF THE FLT, HE ENTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE WAS ADVISED THAT THERE WERE SCATTERED RAIN SHOWERS AHEAD. HE CONTINUED ON HIS TRACK AND ADVISED APCH CONTROL THAT HE HAD LOST CONTACT WITH THE GROUND AND THOUGHT HE HAD BETTER TURN BACK UNLESS HE BROKE OUT SHORTLY. APCH CONTROL OBSERVED THE RADAR RETURN BEGIN A RIGHT TURN AND THE PLT'S TRANSMISSION WAS CUT OFF DURING THE TURN. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 2,500 FEET AND THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER ALMOST 1,000 FEET. THE ACFT HAD BROKEN UP IN FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32653