| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1985 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45564 |
| MSN: | 2091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1445 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coventryville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sidney, NY (N23) |
| Destination airport: | Coventryville, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLT OVER COVENTRYVILLE, NY, THE PLT DECIDED TO OVERFLY AND OBSERVE A BUILDING. THE PLT MADE ONE PASS AND WAS ABOUT TO MAKE ANOTHER WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE PWR. WHILE PLANNING TO LAND IN A NEARBY FLD, THE ENG REGAINED PWR AND THE PLT DISCONTINUED THE EMERGENCY LANDING.THE ACFT DID NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR THE TREES AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREE TOPS AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA197
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 1982 |
N45564 |
Richard Walker Mckamy |
0 |
Laurel, MT |
 |
sub |