Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N1CK, Sunday 28 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:Nick Wilson
Registration: N1CK
MSN: CE30
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ludington, MI (KLDM)
Destination airport:Lansing, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST COMPLETE PWR DURING CRUISE. THE PLT LANDED ON A ROAD AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF GRAVEL. FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH TANKS, HOWEVER, THE BLADDER FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND PARTIALLY COLLAPSED. THE FUEL CAP 'O' RINGS WERE TO BE REPLACED BUT WERE NOT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA318

Location