| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1989 |
| Time: | 08:46 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N253LC |
| MSN: | 3013 |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-8170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach, FL (DAB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE TURBOPROP HOMEBUILT LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND HIGH PITCH ANGLE. IT THEN ROLLED TO LEFT AND SETTLED INTO TREES. DUE TO THE SUBTANTIAL P-FACTOR AND TORQUE OF THE TURBOPROP ENGINE, TAKEOFF THRUST IS NORMALLY NOT APPLIED UNTIL SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS IS ATTAINED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL INTO TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89DKJ04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28231 