Accident Stampe SV4C N10WN, Sunday 28 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10WN
MSN:
Engine model:RENAULT 4PO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT. COLLIDING WITH A TIED DOWN CESSNA 210, N2542X, WHILE TAKING OFF FROM RWY 23 AT SHANNON AIRPORT, FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA064