| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1985 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | George Edward Bagwell |
| Registration: | N71RD |
| MSN: | 18052214 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2253 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z38) |
| Destination airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF UPHILL FROM A SHORT AIRSTRIP WITH A STEEP INCLINE DURING A NO WIND CONDITION. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE CENTERLINE AFTER LIFTOFF AND STRUCK THREE PARKED AIRPLANES BEFORE HITTING TREES AND TURNING OVER. UPHILL TAKOFFS ARE NOT AUTHORIZED AT THIS PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85FA136
Location