| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1985 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4649U |
| MSN: | U20605028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kustatan River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A RIVER/LAKE AREA WITH GLASSY WATER ON A HOT/SULTRY DAY. AFTER INITIAL LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT SETTLED & TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WATER, THEN LIFTED OFF AGAIN. IT FLEW BEYOND THE EDGE OF THE LAKE, THEN SETTLED & NOSED OVER IN A SWAMPY AREA WITH HIGH VEGETATION. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA134