| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1985 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 425 |
| Owner/operator: | Telecommunications System,inc. |
| Registration: | N6887B |
| MSN: | 425-0163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 635 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manahawkin, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Destination airport: | Manahawkin, NJ (72N |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER OVERFLYING THE AIRFLD AND DECIDING TO LAND ON RWY 22, THE PLT CONCENTRATED ON THE AIRSPEED AND ALT OF THE ACFT. A TWR EAST OF THE FLT WAS NOTICED AND WAS NOT CONSIDERED A PROBLEM. DURING THE FINAL APCH, THE PLT WAS DISTRACTED BY A PASSENGER WHO SAID TO WATCH OUT FOR THE TWR. THE PLT LOOKED FOR THE TWR AND CONTINUED THE APCH. AT ABOUT 800 FT FRON THE THRESHOLD, THE PLT REDUCED PWR TO LOSE ALT AND INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE PWR LEVERS INTO REVERSE. THE ACFT LOST AIRSPEED QUICKLY AND LANDED APRX 40 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN SOFT SAND. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE ASPHALT RWY AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE RWY APRX 100 FT PAST THE THRESHOLD AND VEERED LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ROLLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA196
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 