Accident Cessna 182C N8951T, Saturday 27 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:George Ireland
Registration: N8951T
MSN: 52851
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Lebanon, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER OVERRUNNING THE AIRSTRIP FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THE APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT DID NOT INCREASE THE PWR. DURING THE LANDING APCH THE ENG BEGAN RUNNIN ROUGHER AND ABOUT 1/2 OF THE NORMAL PWR COULD BE PRODUCED. FULL PWR WAS GAINED ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE PATTERN AND THE PLT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AS THE ACFT ALT WAS TOO HIGH FOR A LANDING. WHEEN APPROACHING THE TURN TO BASE LEG, A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED. THE ACFT WAS LANDED MID-FLD ON THE DIRT AIRSTRIP. UNABLE TO STOP, THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE STRIP WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1964 N8951T Private 0 Grady, Arkansas sub