Accident Cessna T188C N1964J, Friday 26 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Columbia Aerial Ag Service
Registration: N1964J
MSN: T18803307T
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (NONE)
Destination airport:Pasco, WA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO DEPART AN 1800 FOOT GRAVEL AIRSTRIP WITH A 90 DEGRDD F TEMPERATURE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 3100 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT WAS HEAVILY LOADED, APPROACHING GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT MADE THE DECISION DURING THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE DUMPED HIS LOAD, APPLIED FULL FLAPS, AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE. DURING A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED TALL WHEAT AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1984 N1964J Columbia Aerial Ag Service 0 Pasco, WA sub

Location