| Date: | Friday 26 July 1985 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Howard Harding |
| Registration: | N9675G |
| MSN: | U20601875 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greystone, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vernal, UT (KVEL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A 7000 FT GRAVEL ROAD. THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE TO THE NORTH-NORTHEAST AND THE PLT REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 180 DEGS AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, CONTACTED A TREE AND NOSED OVER. IT IS UNCLEAR WHO WAS PIC OF THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA201