Accident Monnett Sonerai IIL N4422P, Friday 26 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1985
Time:05:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai IIL
Owner/operator:Duane Huff
Registration: N4422P
MSN: 924L
Engine model:Volkswagen 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPTD THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF OFF ROLL, HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE TO THE CONTROL STICK WHEN THE ACFT REACHED 60 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN AN IMMEDIATE CLIMB AT A STEEP ANGLE, STALLED AND CRASHED ON TO THE RWY. THIS WAS THE INITIAL FLIGHT FOR THIS HOMEBUILT ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA330

Location