| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1985 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Webster & Michael |
| Registration: | N2071K |
| MSN: | 4798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2047 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valparaiso, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Findlay, OH (KFDY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT HE MADE A WHEEL LNDG AND AFTER THE ACFT SLOWED TO 20 MPH THE TAIL LIFTED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA313
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location