Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N6039S, Thursday 25 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Charles Howard
Registration: N6039S
MSN: TJ-38
Total airframe hrs:1367 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-L1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED DURING TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 40 FT AGL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE PLT USED INCORRECT EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN LATERAL AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED A DISINTEGRATED LEFT ENG INDUCTION AIR FILTER HAD BLOCKED THE AIR BOX OUTLET, A MISALIGNED AIR BOX PREVENTED ACTUATION OF THE ALTERNATE AIR SOURCE DOOR AND A BOGUS GASKET HAD BEEN INSTALLED BETWEEN THE AIR BOX FLANGE ATTACHMENT AND THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA199

Location