Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23257, Thursday 25 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23257
MSN: 301-0371
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonita, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bonita, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS THE SECOND OF TWO ACFT IN A FORMATION TAKEOFF AND HE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE OTHER ACFT (SAME TYPE). HE STATED THAT HE DUMPED HIS LOAD OF CHEMICALS BUT COULD NOT GET ABOVE THE PWR CURVE AND THE ACFT SETTLED INTO A BEAN FLD WHILE IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE AND FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2013 N23257 R&B Flying 0 Lyons, Kansas sub
CFIT

Location