| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1985 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8789Z |
| MSN: | P206-0589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Limerick, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrence, MA (LWM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE SHORT FIELD APPROACH, AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER THE TREE LINE, THE SINK RATE SUDDENLY INCREASED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND INCREASED THE PITCH BUT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHING DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED. A SECOND TOUCH DOWN WAS MADE AND AS THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOWERED, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND. THE NOSEWHEEL STRUT DUG INTO THE GRAVEL RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA192