| Date: | Monday 15 August 1988 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N83255 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1919 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6015 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barker, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Spencerport, NY (D91) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PVT AIRSTRIP WHILE ON A BUSINESS flight. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE SAW THE ACCIDENT ACFT LIFT OFF AND TURN. HE HEARD THE ACFT BUT DID NOT SEE THE IMPACT AND SAID THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER AND SOUNDED NO DIFFERENT THAN ANY OTHER TAKEOFF. THE PASSENGER AND MEMBERS OF THE PLT'S FAMILY WOULD NOT DISCUSS THE ACCIDENT AND REFUSED TO THE INTERVIEWED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PLT POSSESSED A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE BUT NO MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THE ACFT TO BE OUT OF LICENSE ALTHOUGH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND POWERPLANT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DEFECT. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88FA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26491 