Accident Cessna 310D N6740T, Monday 22 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1985
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6740T
MSN: 39040
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Maui, HI (OGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JULY 22, 1985, A CESSNA 3100, N6740T EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE KAHULUI ARPT IN MAUI, HAWAII. THE AC SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PLT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE AC HAS A FUEL CAPACITY OF 90 GAL USEABLE. THE OWNER ESTIMATED 22 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS USED PER HOUR. THE AC WAS REFUELED ON JUNE 21, 1985. FROM JUNE 21 TO JULY 22, THE AC FLEW A TOTAL OF 3.4 HRS OR ABOUT 78 GALLONS WHICH LEFT APPROX 15.2 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. BETWEEN THESE DATES THE AC HAD ENGINE PROBLEMS AND HAD USED FUEL FOR AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AND THREE SUBSEQUENT ENGINE GROUND RUN-UPS. HE HOBBS METER READING AT THE END OF MAINTENANCE WAS 116.6 HRS AND THE METER READING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 118.5 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA339

Location