Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) G-EZRT, Friday 29 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 2024
Time:13:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZRT
MSN: 8162
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:over Celtic Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U23111, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) after suffering a failure of a hydraulic pump.
At the time the aircraft was flying en route at FL360 over the Celtic Sea. The diversion was initiated at 13:30 UTC and the aircraft landed at LGW at 14:45 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.scotsman.com/news/transport/glasgow-gran-canaria-easyjet-mid-air-drama-as-pump-failure-triggers-emergency-landing-at-gatwick-4574332#Echobox=1711733743
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezrt#348e095d