Accident Bellanca 17-30 N7315V, Sunday 21 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Bernie Huensch
Registration: N7315V
MSN: 30164
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington Is, WI
Destination airport:Sheboygan, WI (KSBM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER IN CRUISE FLT. THE PLT REPORTED HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT TO THE RIGHT TANK, & AFTER APRX 3 MINUTES, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. HE STATED THAT REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE FUTILE. HE NOTED THAT AFTER THE POWER LOSS, THE FUEL PRESSURE DROPPED OFF. WHEN HE TURNED ON THE AUX FUEL PUMP, THERE WAS NO FUEL PRESSURE INDICATION. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK CONTAINED 6 1/2 INCHES OF FUEL & THE LEFT MAIN TANK CONTAINED 1 1/4 INCHES OF FUEL (MAIN TANKS PLACARDED 19 GAL CAPACITY). BOTH THE LEFT & RIGHT AUX TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA307

Location