Accident Champion 7KCAB N1642G, Saturday 20 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Lawton Flying Club
Registration: N1642G
MSN: 169
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, OK (92F
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN A CROSSWIND AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AFTER THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED SOFT TERRAIN ALONGSIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NEAREST OFFICIAL AVIATION WEATHER REPORTING STATION WAS AT LAWTON, OK, LOCATED 16 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE.THEIR WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS FROM 150 DEGS AT 7 KTS. THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 17.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1976 N5164X Private 0 near Rhame, Nd w/o

Location