| Date: | Saturday 20 July 1985 |
| Time: | 12:33 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Viking, Ltd. |
| Registration: | N7305V |
| MSN: | 30172 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Andreas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pacoima, CA (KWHP) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia, CA (022) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A 2 HR FLT WITH ABOUT 6 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS DURING THE FLT, HE REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE MADE A VERY SHALLOW TURN TO THE RIGHT, NEAR HIS DESTINATION, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG BY SWITCHING THE FUEL SELECTOR TO VARIOUS POSITIONS, BUT POWER WAS NOT RESTORED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE NEAREST ARPT, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE ENG. APRX 37 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FOUR FUEL TANKS. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY, BUT FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE OTHER TANKS. ONE TANK WAS VIRTUALLY FULL; ONE WAS ABOUT 1/2 FULL; THE OTHER WAS ABOUT 10% FULL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA324
Location