Accident Cessna 182RG N737XD, Friday 19 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737XD
MSN: 18200893
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Myrtle, SC (CRE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE OF RWY 10, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 10 YARDS FROM THE RWY. FOLLOWING CONTRACT WITH THE DITCH, AT APPROXIMATELY 15 MPH, THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA059

Location