| Date: | Friday 19 July 1985 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5252D |
| MSN: | 50150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Battle Mountain, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, CA (KCCR) |
| Destination airport: | Elko, NV (KEKO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING AT BATTLE MOUNTAIN TO REFUEL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 360 DEG A 18 GUSTING 30 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA173
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location