Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N9417A, Friday 19 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Pilot Personnel International
Registration: N9417A
MSN: 3808
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE PERFORMED 4 CIRCLING APPROACHES OVER A SAND BAR AND ON THE 5TH APPROCAH, ROTOR RPM DECAYED. UNABLE TO REGAIN THE RPM, A HARD LANDING RESULTED DURING WHICH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAILROTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1986 N9417A Pilot Personnel Internation 0 Albany, OR sub
28 July 1986 N9417A Pilot Personnel Int'l 0 Albany, OR sub

Location