| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1985 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | John Sanders |
| Registration: | N5739H |
| MSN: | 16-351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1461 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livingston, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A CORN CROP DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT OWNER, A PVT PLT, STATED A MECHANIC ON BOARD WAS FLYING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE MECHANIC STATED THAT THE OWNER WAS AT THE CONTROLS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA182