| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1985 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Carmicheal |
| Registration: | N9045L |
| MSN: | 239-70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1370 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glennallen, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRSTRIP FROM SOUTH TO NORTH AND UP0N REACHING THE DEPARTURE END BEGAN A RIGHT HAND TURN AT 50 TO 75 FOOT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. UPON REACHING 30 TO 40 DEGREES ANGLE OF BANK, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. INSPECTION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 360 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA126
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 December 1996 |
N7596F |
Benson & Kobe Aviation, Inc. |
2 |
Fort Lauderdale, FL |
 |
sub |
Location