| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1985 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4734U |
| MSN: | 18051434 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7833 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrison, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Neosho, MO (KEOS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING A WHEEL LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED, BUT NOT HARD. HE REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED SUFFICIENT POWER TO RECOVER & MADE A SMOOTH, 3-POINT TOUCHDOWN, THEN THE ACFT BEGAN A GRADUAL SKIDDING TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT CORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER, BUT IT HAD NO EFFECT. HE SAID THAT HE THEN APPLIED HARD LEFT RUDDER & BRAKE; HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED THE RIGHT SWERVE & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LEFT TAILWHEEL STEERING CABLE HAD COME OFF OF A PULLEY & HAD JAMMED BETWEEN THE PULLEY & A BRACKET. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE CABLE MAY HAVE BEEN LOOSE OR OUT-OF-RIG. HOWEVER, THE REASON FOR THE CABLE TO COME OFF OF THE PULLEY WAS NOT VERIFIED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA161
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location