| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1985 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40296 |
| MSN: | 5149 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 650 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-CZA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pickens, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD COMPLETED APPLICATION OF A HERBICIDE AND WAS RETURNING TO HIS TEMP OPNS AREA 1/2 MI DISTANT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. PLT FLARED THE HELICOPTER ON THE 45 DEG DOWNSLOPE AND TAILBEEM/ROTOR CONTACTED GROUND. THE FUEL GAUGE IND 18 GALS HOWEVER ONLY A PINT COULD BE DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE FUEL QTY TEST SYSTEM WAS INOP POST ACCIDENT. PLT DID NOT VISUALLY CK FUEL QTY PRIOR TO FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA219
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 2001 |
N40296 |
Miller Aero Service, Inc. |
0 |
Conchas, NM |
 |
sub |
Location