Accident Bell 47D1 N586T, Thursday 18 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Sunbelt Flyers,inc.
Registration: N586T
MSN: 207
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultrie, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION MISSION, THE HELICOPTER RAN OUT OF FUEL. DURING AN AUTOROTATION, THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1984 N586T Sun Belt Flyers, Inc. 0 Berlin, GA w/o

Location