| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1985 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22/20 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Henry Lederhause |
| Registration: | N3445Z |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1707 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexander Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT ROLLED INTO ROUGH TERRAIN ALONG SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85FA130