| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1985 |
| Time: | 14:17 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8252A |
| MSN: | 25104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3201 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Missoula, MT (KMSO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT USE PROPER TECHNIQUE AND DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN A BRISK AND DIRECT CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED IN THE HARD LANDING THAT WAS FOLLOWED BY A GROUND LOOP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA192
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location