ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37672
Last updated: 24 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-FEB-1997 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N714EE |
C/n / msn: | 15079113 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Larchwood, IA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Zangger Vintage Airpark (2VA) |
Destination airport: | Luverne, MN (D19) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The weather reported at Sioux Falls, South Dakota, fifteen miles from the takeoff airport was IFR with freezing fog with 1/4 mile visibility and 100 feet vertical visibility, with the temperature at -8 degrees and the dew point at -8 degrees. A witness who lived at the departure airport reported she saw the aircraft start its takeoff roll. She reported that she could not believe the airplane was actually departing because of the dense fog. The airplane impacted the ground about one half mile east from the departure end of runway 18. The flight controls and engine exhibited continuity. All cylinders had compression. The propeller exhibited rotational scoring and twisting. The pilot did not have an instrument rating. CAUSE: the noninstrument-rated pilot's takeoff into instrument meteorological conditions. The weather was a factor.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07383