| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1985 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Orty's And Company, Inc. |
| Registration: | N180DH |
| MSN: | 18052165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1827 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Dodge, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Waconia, MN (1MN5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N180DH WAS LANDING ON A 6,547 X 150 FT, DRY, ASPHALT, RUNWAY WITH A LT QUARTERING HEADWIND AT 15, WITH GUST TO 20 KTS. THE PLT SAID HE MADE A FULL FLAP, FULL STALL, 3PT, LANDING. THE ACFT WAS ALIGNED WITH THE RWY CENTERLINE BUT AFTER A SHORT ROLL THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LT. THE PLT APPLIED RT RUDDER BUT THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA160
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location