| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1985 |
| Time: | 08:08 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Tripple Three Aviation |
| Registration: | N333FY |
| MSN: | 0144 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1986 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmingdale, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Farmingdale, NY (FRG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PERFORMING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT REPUBLIC ARPT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. DURING THE FINAL LANDING, A HARD TOUCH DOWN WAS MADE WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISED LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA175
Location