| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1985 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Livingston Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3601D |
| MSN: | 1186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hoonah, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hoonah, AK (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Gustavis, AK (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CFR 135 FLT THE PLT HEARD A LOUD NOISE COMING FROM THE REAR OF THE ACFT WITH A CORRESPONDING LEFT YAW. THE ENG WAS SHUT DOWN IN-FLT AND A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION WAS MADE ONTO WATER. THE PLT DISCOVERED 50 LBS OF TOOLS AND 50 FT OF CABLE HAD EXITED THE CARGO DOOR WHEN IT CAME OPEN IN-FLT. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THE CARGO DOOR AND IT'S LATCH TO BE IN PROPER WORKING ORDER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA166
Location