Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5322Z, Tuesday 16 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5322Z
MSN: 22-9026
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hookstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING NORMAL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ON THE SIXTH LANDING, AT THE CORRECT AIRSPEED, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR AND THEN THE NOISE WHEEL COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO DOYAL W. MILLER, AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR, TIRE SCUFF MARKS REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE FIRST, IN A LEFT CRAB, ABOUT 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON THE THRESHOLDS THE AIRCRAFT SLID ON ITS NOSE, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST 130 FEET FROM THE TOUCH DOWN MARKS. THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER THE BENT PANELS AND BROKEN NOSE STRUT WERE REMOVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA176

Location