Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N717J, Tuesday 16 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717J
MSN: 1975
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mechanicstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PLT SAID HE WAS APPROACHING TO LADN AT 1800 RPM WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO CLEAR SOME POWER LINES. THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND AND THE ACFT WAS FLOWN UNDER THE WIRES WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING LANDING SHORT. AFTER ACC INVESTIGATION SHOWED NO ABNORMALTIES IN EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA293

Location