| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1985 |
| Time: | 09:39 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Big Bend Community College |
| Registration: | N36137 |
| MSN: | 542-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1723 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moses Lake, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A GROUND LOOP OCCURRED DURING LANDING ROLL ON RWY 36. THE WIND AT TOUCHDOWN WAS FROM 210 DEGS AT 5 KTS. THE TWR DID GIVE THE PLT THE CURRENT WIND WHEN THE CONTROLLER CLEARED HIM TO LAND. THE PLT WAS AWARE THAT HE WOULD BE LANDING WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAIL WIND. HE STATED THAT HE FELT CONFIDENT THAT HE COULD HANDLE THE WIND. THE TWR HAD PREVIOUSLYHAD TRAFFIC LANDING ON RWY 18. THIS WAS THE PLT'S FIRST SOLO FLT IN A TAIL DRAGGER, FOLLOWING 5 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA172
Location