Accident Beechcraft 99 N95WA, Tuesday 16 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:H & D Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N95WA
MSN: U-6
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:25576 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KSDF)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO 8000 FT, BOTH ENG LOST ALL POWER. THE PLTS ATTEMPTED RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE A/P WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE MADE AN EMERG LDG ON THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. ALL LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED. THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THERE WERE CONFLICTING FUEL QUANTITY INDICATIONS PRIOR TO T/O. NO ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO DETERMINE THE ACTUAL FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO FLT. THE A/C HAD A HISTORY OF FUEL QUANTITY INDICATING PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1982 N95WA Wheeler Airlines 0 Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL) min