Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N73AW, Tuesday 13 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1994
Time:19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Quality Surfaces Inc.
Registration: N73AW
MSN: 7680055
Total airframe hrs:3190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:Calhoun, GA (KCZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY TWENTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT 8,500 FEET. THE PILOT CIRCLED THE HILLY TERRAIN AND SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA AFTER ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE FORCED LANDING SITE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, AND CAUGHT ON FIRE AFTER IT IMPACTED THE RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 INTAKE VALVE WAS FRACTURED AND STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE FACE DISCLOSED MULTIPLE FATIGUE ORIGINS. ADDITIONALLY, THE #4 VALVE GUIDE WAS OVERSIZED BY 0.030 INCHES.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF #4 INTAKE VALVE. A FACTOR WAS HILLY TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA171

Location