| Date: | Monday 15 July 1985 |
| Time: | 13:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Tampa Airways Inc. |
| Registration: | N6289T |
| MSN: | R1820191 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 507 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN & ON HIS LANDING ROLLOUT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LANDING GEAR WAS CYCLED SEVERAL TIMES AFTER THIS OCCURRENCE & NO ABNORMALITY WAS OBSERVED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85IA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85IA211
Location