| Date: | Sunday 14 July 1985 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Oquossoc Associates |
| Registration: | N8210H |
| MSN: | 32R8229054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 670 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provincetown, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hyannis, MA (KHYA) |
| Destination airport: | (KPVC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE ACFT WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 7 APCH WHICH WAS MADE WITH A TAIL WIND. ON HIS 1ST ATTEMPT, THE PLT MADE A MISSED APCH & WAS VECTORED FOR ANOTHER ILS. AFTER MAKING A 2ND APCH, HE LANDED. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS LANDING, HE MISTOOK THE RWY END LIGHTS & LIGHTS ON THE LOCALIZER ANTENNA AS LIGHTS ON ADDITIONAL RWY. WHEN HE RECOGNIZED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING, IT WAS TO LATE TO GO AROUND. UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END & ONTO SOFT SANDY TERRAIN WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA170