Accident Mooney M20E N6891U, Sunday 14 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Phillip Mcmanamy/lynn Benton
Registration: N6891U
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4128 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A CEMENT EMBANKMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER COMPLETING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 5 MILES SO. OF LOS BANOS ARPT, LOS BANOS, CA. THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING HARRIS-ARGO WEST ARPT (5CA7), THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED BOTH WING FUEL TANKS CONTAINED LESS THAN 1 GALLON OF FUEL IN EACH TANK. THE FUEL TANKS INTEGRITY WAS NOT COMPROMISED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD INTENDED TO REFUEL THE ACFT AT 5CA7, BUT UPON ARRIVAL HE WAS INFORMED THAT FUEL SERVICE WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THE AIM AND AOPA ARPT DIRECTORIES INDICATE THAT FUEL SERVICE AT 5CA7 WAS NOT AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA316